Welcome
     Front Page
     Subscription Info
     Letter To The Editor
     Local Links
     Question of the Week
     Contact Us

Tennis duo qualifies for state

5/11/2018

By Dan Manley
Advocate Sports Editor

The Montgomery County girls’ tennis team has qualified one duo for the state tournament while the boys’ squad captured third place in the regional in events held at Easy Walker Park beginning last week and concluding Monday evening.

Coach Laura Caudill’s team finished fifth overall in their 10-team field but did see juniors Eden Covington and Kenley Grimes move on to the state event after they fell to a team from Mason County in the semifinal round.
The tournament got under way last Friday ,then had to be moved to the indoors in Richmond Saturday because of the weather and they returned to Easy Walker Park Monday for the semifinals and finals.
Covington and Grimes opened tournament play with a bye as they entered as the No. 4 seed.

They defeated the team of Sullivan and Partin of Harrison County in the round of 16 by scores of 6-1, 6-1.

They faced the team of Magee and Miller of Pendleton County in the quarterfinals, the sixth seeded team, and won by scores of 6-0 and 6-2.
They faced the second seeded team of Conrad and White of Mason County in the semifinals.

After falling behind 4-0 in the opening set Covington and Grimes rallied to tie the score before losing 6-4. In set two they trailed 5-1 and were beaten 6-3.

Conrad and White lost in the finals to the team of Melony and Sarah Dunaway of Harrison County by a score of 6-4, 4-6, 11-9.

The Dunaways beat the team of Schwalbach and Hoffman of Ft. Thomas Highlands in their semifinals as the seeding process produced the perfect bracket with the top seeded team winning over the second seed with numbers three and four falling in the semifinals.

Montgomery County’s other girls’ doubles team of juniors Shalen McRoberts and Jillian Rush lost a tough match to the team of Kramer and Grooms of Campbell County in the opening round.
McRoberts and Rush won the opening set 6-4 before losing 6-3 and 10-7.

In singles action both Montgomery County entries picked up a win.
Senior Kim Lopez drew an opening round bye and then defeated Ashtyn Heiert of Ft. Thomas Highlands 7-5, 6-3.

She lost in the quarterfinals to Gracie Roberts of Harrison County, 6-1 and 6-0.

Freshman Kacie Allen defeated Clark County’s Gracyn Rogers by scores of 6-1 and 6-3 but then got matched up with top seed and eventual champion Tessa Gray of Mason County in the round of 16.
Gray defeated Natalie Smith of Campbell County, 7-5 and 6-1, in the finals.

Coach Clark Howell saw both of his doubles teams reach the quarterfinal round along with one of his singles entries as the Tribe finished third in a field of 13 teams.

Senior Preston Crump defeated Yair Romero of Paris, 6-1 and 6-2, in the round of 32 and then got by Mitchell Brinkdoepke of Pendleton County, 6-0 and 6-1, in the round of 16 before losing to top seeded Anderson McDowell of Campbell County in the quarterfinals.
McDowell went on to defeated Bellevue’s Brad Reed in the finals, 6-4 and 6-1.

Junior Matthew Jenkins was ousted in the opening round by fifth seeded Jackson Hopper of Ft. Thomas Highlands in the opening round and Hopper lost to Reed in the quarterfinals.
In doubles competition, senior Adam Reed and junior Boone Hart took an opening round win over Bertsch and Wittrock of Campbell County, 6-3 and 6-4.

They went on to defeat the team of Drohan and Rust of Newport Central Catholic by a 6-1, 6-0 score in the round of 16 and then fell by a 6-3, 6-2 score to top seeded Bradford and Sullivan of Harrison County, the eventual champions, in the quarterfinals.
The freshman tandem of Clark Brann and Alex NeSmith were seeded sixth and got an opening round bye.

They downed the team of Tillett and Bayless of Pendleton County, 6-4 and 6-1, in the round of 16 and then fell to third-seeded Cox and Neises of Campbell County by a 6-3, 6-3 tally in the quarterfinals.
Bradford and Sullivan of Harrison County defeated Fox and Neises of Campbell County in the final, 6-3 and 6-4.

Campbell County won the boys’ team title over Highlands while Mason County captured the girls’ crown with Harrison County finishing second.
The Kentucky High School Athletic Association State Tennis Tournament will be held beginning May 17 at the University of Kentucky.

“We’ve competed well this season,” said boys’ coach Clark Howell. “We have a lot of young players on both squads and with some hard work we’ll have a chance to continue to be competitive here in the 10th region.”

Final Team Standings

Boys
1. Campbell Co - 12
2. Highlands - 8
3. Montgomery Co - 6
3. Harrison Co - 6
5. GRC - 5
5. Pendleton Co - 5
5. Bellevue - 5
8. St. Patrick - 4
9. Mason Co - 3
9. Newp. Cent. Cath. 3
11. Augusta - 2
11. Bourbon Co - 2
13. Nicholas Co - 1

Girls
1. Mason Co - 12
2. Harrison Co - 10
3. Highlands - 9
4. Campbell Co - 8
5. Montgomery Co - 6
6. Bourbon Co - 4
7. GRC - 3
7. Pendleton Co - 3
9. Nicholas Co - 2
10. St. Patrick - 1